Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd Columbia Attorneys Named to 2019 Best Lawyers List
Staff Report From Columbia CEO
Wednesday, August 15th, 2018
Best Lawyers, a legal peer-review guide, has selected four Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd attorneys as “Lawyer of the Year” for 2019 in Columbia, SC. Only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area are honored as the “Lawyer of the Year,” making this accolade particularly significant.
The following attorneys have been named Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” for their respective practice areas in Columbia:
- Frank W. Cureton – Trusts and Estates
- John C. Bruton, Jr. – Litigation – Construction
- Suzanne H. Clawson – Securities / Capital Markets Law
- William R. Johnson – Economic Development Law
HSB is also proud to share the following Columbia lawyers were selected by their peers for inclusion in The 2019 Best Lawyers in America© list for the specific practice areas:
- A. Parker Barnes III (*) – Litigation – Real Estate
- James Y. Becker (2012) – Litigation – Banking and Finance
- Elizabeth Black (*) – Commercial Litigation
- William C. Boyd (1993) – Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
- John C. Bruton, Jr. (2010) – Insurance Law; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
- Mary Caskey (*) – Consumer Law
- Joseph D. Clark (2009) – Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
- Suzanne H. Clawson (2008) – Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
- Frank W. Cureton (2005) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
- J. Donald Dial, Jr. (1983) – Tax Law; Trusts and Estates
- Clarke W. DuBose (2011) – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Action – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Theodore B. DuBose (2003) – Public Finance Law
- Randolph B. Epting (2005) – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Tax Law
- Thomas R. Gottshall (2011) – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
- Manton M. Grier (2003) – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
- William R. Johnson (2013) – Economic Development Law; Tax Law
- George S. King, Jr. (1993) – Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
- Robert Y. Knowlton (2010) – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Securities
- Steve A. Matthews (2010) – Appellate Practice
- John B. McArthur (2008) – Real Estate Law
- Stanley H. McGuffin (2005) – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
- Gary W. Morris (2011) – Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
- Hamilton Osborne, Jr. (2010) – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy
- John K. Van Duys (2005) – Public Finance Law
- Benton D. Williamson (2010) – Real Estate Law
(Year) First year the lawyer was listed in any practice area
(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time
Statewide, Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd has ten attorneys named Best Lawyers 2019 “Lawyer of the Year” and sixty attorneys listed in The 2019 Best Lawyers in America.